Accident Piper PA-24 N9082P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128957

Date:Saturday 3 July 1971
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Pomona Valley
Registration: N9082P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laverne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPINNER SEPD FRM PROP ABT 40-50FT ABV RWY.ACFT CONT BEYOND OVERRUN AREA,HIT TREES,BRUSH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB