Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9695W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12896

Date:Sunday 17 August 1969
Time:04:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas Flying Service
Registration: N9695W
MSN: 28-23167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sonoma City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
became lost. Artc was providing assistance whenEngine quit.Struck mntn slope.Widespread fog area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB