ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129009
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 1 July 1972 |
Time: | 13:29 |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8893B |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ronkonkoma, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Farmingdale, Ny |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WATER FOUND IN GASCOLATOR. HEAVY RAIN IN AREA FOR SEVERAL DAYS BFOR ACCDT.
Sources:
NTSB