ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129172
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUL-1972 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N940X |
MSN: | 505 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Harlingen, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:PLT UN CK ACFT HI SINK RATE DUE LOSS OF PWR.DRGGND CTC ACFT FLIPPED OVR TAIL FIRST.
Sources:
NTSB