Accident Piper PA-24-260B Comanche N9287P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129324

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1973
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260B Comanche
Owner/operator:Illini Aviation
Registration: N9287P
MSN: 24-4787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tigerton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosinee, Wis
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNIMPROVED FLD COLLIDED WITH FENCE STRUCK SOME SMALL BOULDERS AND A TREE.FLD LENGTH 1580FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73DEP68
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB