Accident Cessna 182R Skylane ZK-FGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1294

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-FGS
MSN: 18268374
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NSN
Destination airport:Aylesbury Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a climbing turn in an area where poor horizon and surface definition probably existed, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, probably whilst spatially disorientated, at an altitude lower than that required to permit a successful recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA NZ
Canterbury University; The Press;
NZ Herald https://www.nzherald.co.nz/section/1/story.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10339848
Humanware
http://www.humanware.com/en-usa/home/news