Accident Piper PA-22 N652A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129483

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1979
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N652A
MSN: 22-55
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pauls Valley, Ok -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED-SWITCHED FUEL TANKS,ENG STOPPED & UNABLE TO RESTART PRIOR TO CRASH.FUEL FOUND IN TANKS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DPJ36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB