Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N6275D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129545

Date:Saturday 15 May 1976
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:Western Aerial Contractors
Registration: N6275D
MSN: 680-544-213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sinclair, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, Ne
Destination airport:Eugene, Or
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VFR ON TOP.RT ENG OUT.FORCED TO DESCEND INTO ADVERSE WX.PROP NOT FEATHERED,GEAR & FLAPS EXTENDED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76FTC32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB