Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6307J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129552

Date:Sunday 20 April 1969
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6307J
MSN: 28-4719
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pelzer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK 60 FT TREE LOCATED 400 FT FROM RNWYEND. ROUGH/UNEVEN PVT STRIP 1000 FT LONG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB