Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9441J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12973

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1974
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9441J
MSN: 28-3553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rcvg radar vectors.Un to mntn vfr,atmtd to climb to vfr conditions on top.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB