Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12977

Date:Friday 27 June 1975
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15245
MSN: 28-7325024
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Camp Wood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into mtn slope.Pilot wx briefed six hrs bfordep,no update.Recovery date 7/2/75.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AK002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB