Accident Schweizer TG-3A N59432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129973

Date:Sunday 26 December 1971
Time:17:00
Type:Schweizer TG-3A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N59432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PREMATURE RELEASE FROM AUTO TOW. STALLED DURINGTIGHT 360 DEG PATTERN. PLT HAD 20 MIN IN TYPE ACFT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FPA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB