Accident Cessna 172 N5949A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129992

Date:Sunday 8 May 1966
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5949A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Shores WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STALLED IN A STEEP DOWNWIND CLIMBING TURN TO AVOID BLUFF AND FOG PILOT SAW BEFORE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67F0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB