Accident Cessna 172 N5966R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130013

Date:Friday 22 March 1968
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Powell Airport
Registration: N5966R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG LOST POWER,SOOTY PLUGS.PLT DID NOT USE SHORT FLD T/O PROCEDURE.SHORT UPSLOPE RNWY.HEAVY LOAD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68F0450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB