Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5751N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130049

Date:Friday 30 October 1981
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters
Registration: N5751N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ingleside, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ingleside, Tx
Destination airport:Brazos Blk 438, Gm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BGN FLT OVR GLASSY WTR IN LGT RAIN.WTR & HAZE BLENDED,RAIN INCREASED,LOST HRZN.CRASHED DRG TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB