Accident Enstrom F-28C N573H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130073

Date:Saturday 18 August 1979
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:County of Erie
Registration: N573H
MSN: 358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie, PA
Destination airport:Millcreek, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BELT JACK STRUT BEARING FAILURE.FLOAT EQUIPPED. Collided with trees on forced landing due to main rotor failure. Fire after impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FGM44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB