Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5813U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130105

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1972
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Nashua Aviation & Supply Co Inc
Registration: N5813U
MSN: 28-26642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, Nh
Destination airport:Marlboro, Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OVER MAX GROSS WT ABOUT 110 LBS. PLT RETRACTED FLAPS PREMATURELY. SETTLED INTO ROAD BANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FNA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB