Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6350W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13015

Date:Saturday 10 November 1979
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6350W
MSN: 28-20408
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KDVT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION
STALL: SPIN UNKNOWN/NOT REPORTED
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
REMARKS- ACFT OBS IN STEEP NOSE DWN ROLLING DESCENT,THEN BGN RECOVERY.NO ENTRY IN IP'S LOG OF SPIN INSTRN.

The aircraft was observed to enter a spin before crashing near 51st Avenue and Happy Valley Road in northwest Phoenix.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34287&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/118460189/