Accident Piper PA-24 N6189P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130186

Date:Saturday 28 May 1966
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6189P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Grove CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PASSENGER,A PRIVATE PILOT WITH 4500 HRS,PULLED ELEV.CONT.FULL BACK ON T/O.ACFT DUAL CONT.EQUIPPED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66F0285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB