Gear-up landing Incident North American P-51D N6175C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130219

Date:Thursday 16 March 1967
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Herbert E. Rupp
Registration: N6175C
MSN: 44-72844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clermont, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Salerno,. Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing. Rebuilt using parts from 44-74829 & 44-73822.

To John E. Dilley, auburn, IN, 1969-1972.
To John Rutherford, Fort Worth, TX, 1978-1979.
To Mark Clark/Courtesy Aircraft, Rockford, IL, 1982-1983.
To Joseph Kasparoff, Montebello, CA, 1983-1992. Fitted with dual controls. Flew as Race #39/The Healer. Crashed on take-off, Van Nuys, CA, Sept. 6, 1985. Damage repaired.
To William E. Jones, Sun Valley, CA, Feb. 20, 1996-1999. Registered as N151BJ, May 1996. Damaged during groundloop, 1997. Damaged from gear up landing, Jean, NV, 1998.
To Kevin Larosa & Dick Pack/DK Warbirds Inc, Las Vegas, NV, Aug. 9, 1999-2000.
To DK Warbirds Inc, Las Vegas, NV, Apr. 2000-2005. Registrered as N514DK. Restored to airworthy, flown as "472727".

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51accidents.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20071027082912/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_9251_9300_detailed.html
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4511558.html