Accident Cessna 150 N60695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130310

Date:Sunday 21 November 1976
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stovepipe Well, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Furness Creek, Ca
Destination airport:Hawthorne, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK LARGE ROCKS. UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN. DENS ALT ABT 6500FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FVW04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB