Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N6102L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130411

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1971
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Shirbill Airways
Registration: N6102L
MSN: AA1-0302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
APPLIED PWR,L WING DROPPED.HIT C175 N9371B DESTROYED,C172 N5181A SUBST DMG,C182 N2157G MINOR DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71DGD44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB