Accident Bell 47G-3B N73947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130456

Date:Monday 11 July 1966
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Halvorson-Lent
Registration: N73947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
600-LB EXTERNAL SLING LOAD 50 FT BENEATH HELICOPTER WAS OSCILLATING. PILOT WAS AWARE OF TELE-LINE.

Sources:

NTSB