Accident Stinson 108-3 N739C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130483

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1970
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFT TKOF CRCD FLD,RAN INTO FOG ON BASE LEG.POLICE RPRTD PLT SAID HE HAD ABOUT 6 DRINKS PRIOR FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FFJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB