ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130538
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 19 June 1971 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Mooney M20B |
Owner/operator: | Dennis F Quinn |
Registration: | N74708 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wise, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT CONTNUD TKOF DUE TO PEOPLE OFF END OF RWY.ACFT DITCHED IN 40FT DEEP LAKE.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD71DLJ29 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB