Accident Cessna 172N N733LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130671

Date:Friday 3 August 1979
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Seattle Pacifi
Registration: N733LC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle, Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLIDED W MOUNTAIN AT OR NR LVL FLT.DEP & DESTN ARPTS VFR.FOG RPRTD IN AREA OF ACDNT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FYE38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB