Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 Cruisemaster N7698B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130683

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1972
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7698B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pendelton, Oreg
Destination airport:Hermiston, Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN CONT FLT TO ARPT DUE FIRE CAUSED BY HITTING WIRES.CRASH LNDD,ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FYC46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB