Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6452W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13081

Date:Thursday 29 October 1981
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6452W
MSN: 28-20524
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Powell, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
had history of emotional pblms,drinking,& arrests.Bld alc level .129%.Aircraft observed dvng strt into gd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB