ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130850
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1981 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N75175 |
MSN: | 28-7615264 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mt Baldy, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Santa Monica, Ca |
Destination airport: | Lancaster, Ca |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:IP STATED ENG RPM DECREASED WHILE ATMTG TO CROSS MOUNTAIN PASS.D/A APRX 8000FT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX81DUG51 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB