Accident Volmer VJ-22 N7511U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130854

Date:Thursday 3 August 1967
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7511U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRONG GUST INVERTED ACFT.WIND 25K GUSTING.MINIMUM PERFORMANCE ACFT NOT CERTIFIED FOR PAX.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB