Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8415W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13092

Date:Sunday 6 December 1981
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8415W
MSN: 28-2639
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mill City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kelso,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
des fm vfr o/t.Gyro precessed.Hdgs not flwd during radar assist to vfr.No pitot heater.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB