ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131160
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUN-1966 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Reed Dusting S |
Registration: | N692Y |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sasser GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SUCCESSFUL LANDING MADE, FIRE DESTROYED AIRCRAFTMISC-SULPHUR DUST IGNITED AS HOPPER WAS CLOSED.
Sources:
NTSB