Accident Cessna 150 N7126X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131370

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1968
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Maxwell Gunter
Registration: N7126X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OLD CRACKS FOUND ON LFT AND RT SIDE OF NOSE WHEEL FORK. NOSE GEAR BROKE GASCOLATOR BOWL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68F0533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB