Accident Cessna 150 N7184X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131431

Date:Friday 25 June 1971
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7184X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riga, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, Ny
Destination airport:Amherst, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF W 30 MIN OF FUEL FOR A 15 MIN FLT.ENCNTRD GND FOG,RAN LOW ON FUEL.MADE FRCD LDG INTO FOG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FFJ37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB