Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 167076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131472

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-21 US Navy
Registration: 167076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 55 miles NW of Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
06/15/2011 05:22 PM

CORPUS CHRISTI - An official with Naval Air Station Kingsville says it was a student aviator behind the controls of a T-45 Goshawk training jet that went down in Live Oak County today.
The student was the only person onboard when an emergency occurred and he ejected from the aircraft. The plane came down on Rhode Ranch property west of George West.

Officials say the pilot suffered minor injuries when he landed about one mile from the crash site. He was taken to a hospital in Kingsville by a Coast Guard helicopter and released late this afternoon.

Personnel with the Department of Public Safety, the Coast Guard, NAS Kingsville, and the Navy Auxiliary Landing Field Orange Grove responded to the incident.

Once fire crews were done dealing with the fire at the site, Navy personnel secured the aircraft for investigators.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonexaminer.com/news/2011/06/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-navy-jet-crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm