Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain YV1394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131481

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:9:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Air Transport Iglesia S.A
Registration: YV1394
MSN: 31-7405135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hacienda Aguas Vivas, 20 km from Zaraza, Guárico -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mariscal Sucre Airport, Marcay (SVBS)
Destination airport:Manuel Carlos Piar Guayana International Airport, Puerto Ordaz (SVPR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Hacienda Aguas Vivas, 20 Km from Zaraza, Gurico, Venezuela, after the pilot detected smoke in the cockpit; the two occupants escaped unhurt; aircraft destroyed by fire. Crew was performing a cargo flight with bank documents aboard.

CAUSE
Based on the evidence and testimonies gathered, the tests and verifications made and the determinations made, it is possible to establish the following:
During a flight of transport of values, in the phase of cruise, a smoke emergency appeared in the cockpit, that when not being able to be controlled, derived in a landing of emergency by precaution in a nonprepared field , which resulted without apparent damages to the aircraft, triggering later a fire and the almost total destruction of the same, due, very probably, to an electrical failure that originated the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2011/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-venezuela/]
2. http://copter.blog.cz/1106/piper-navajo-chieftain
3. https://www.aporrea.org/actualidad/n183030.html
4. http://avn.info.ve/node/63110?guicktabs_5=10