Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D N1803T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131511

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Aviation Unlimited Inc
Registration: N1803T
MSN: 28-7125155
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Guntersville Municipal Joe Starnes Field - K8A1, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported observing the airplane become airborne about two-thirds of the way down the departure runway. It then pitched up to a nose-high attitude of at least 20 degrees, leveled off about 40 feet above ground level, pitched up again to about the same pitch attitude, and subsequently descended behind a tree line with a high sink rate. Another witness reported seeing the airplane come over the tree line behind his residence and impact the ground in a nose-low attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The witness observations are consistent with the pilot attempting to climb at too steep a pitch angle, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. According to calculations, the airplane’s weight was about 110 pounds over the maximum allowable takeoff weight, which would have resulted in reduced climb performance.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive pitch attitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during the takeoff initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to comply with weight and balance limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location