This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-2011 |
Time: | 13:30 LT |
Type: |  Piaggio P.180 Avanti II |
Owner/operator: | Aviostart |
Registration: | LZ-ASP |
C/n / msn: | 1032 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -
Austria
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | LIBG |
Destination airport: | LOWI |
Narrative:Pilot made a few go-around maneuvers, because he was unsure if the gear is retracted. Firefighters on ground were alert. Pilot performed a landing around 14:30 LT without problems. Cause: The cockpit display did not show the right position of the retracted gear.
Sources:
http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/521825 http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6755385&nseq=0 (photo)