Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N172NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131531

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aviation Professionals Inc.
Registration: N172NT
MSN: 17271113
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (IGQ)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 5 miles from the destination the engine started to run rough, and about 20 seconds later the engine lost power. His attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll the airplane nosed over on the soft field. A postaccident examination revealed that the No.3 cylinder exhaust valve push rod had buckled and fractured near mid-length. The push rod fracture surfaces showed failure signatures consistent with overload precipitated by a stuck valve. No other engine anomalies were observed.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured push rod precipitated by a stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1983 N1996E Consolidated Oil Well Ser.,inc 0 Cape Girardeau, MO sub

Location