Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131547

Date:Thursday 18 April 1968
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4014
MSN: XE02/41H-691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Axalp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot touched a mountain during a photoflight for a photographer. The Hunter exploded and the pilot was killed as well as the photographer on ground. Another photographer on ground was minor injured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm