Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) G-KSWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131564

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KSWI
MSN: 0204E
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Rolls Royce Allison C250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cinnamon Lane, Glastonbury, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Draycot Farm Aerodrome, Chiseldon, Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:St. Mellion, Saltash, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19.6.2011 when crashed near Cinnamon Lane, Glastonbury, Somerset; The pilot, who was the only person on board, was airlifted to Frenchay hospital in Bristol with a serious head injury. According to the following except from the official AAIB report:

"While flying in the cruise at an altitude of 2,200 feet amsl, it is probable that the helicopter sustained a mechanical failure that resulted in the loss of pitch control to one of the tail rotor blades. During the subsequent attempt to land in a field, the airspeed reduced to the point where directional control of the helicopter seems to have been insufficient to maintain heading. At a height of approximately 50 feet, the helicopter yawed rapidly to the right before the rotation ceased and it developed a high rate of descent. The helicopter struck the ground heavily and was destroyed. The pilot survived but sustained serious injuries. There was no fire.

The investigation established the presence of fatigue cracks emanating from corrosion pits on the tail rotor blade pitch horn on one blade, which led to its failure. Also, the associated tail rotor pitch link had failed. The sequence of the two failures could not be established but either could explain the helicopter’s behaviour before it crashed. Neither the failed section of this tail rotor blade pitch horn nor the associated pitch link were recovered from the accident site."

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-KSWI was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 26.01.2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f069e5274a13140002eb/McDonnell_Douglas_Helicopters_Hughes_369E_G-KSWI_02-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.somersetcountygazette.co.uk/news/9093414.Helicopter_crash_near_Glastonbury/
4. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/man-hurt-in-helicopter-crash-near-glastonbury-2300074.html
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-somerset-13832785
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/455060-helicopter-crashes-field-glastonbury.html
7. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2011/jun/19/helicopter-crash-glastonbury-pilot-head-injury

Images:

Library image of aircraft