Accident Cessna 172K N7031G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131590

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7031G
MSN: 17258731
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (KBUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP CERTIFICATED PILOT AND HIS WIFE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 35 MINUTES AND WERE APPROACHING AN AIRPORT FOR LANDING WHEN SHE STATED THAT THEY HAD AN INFLIGHT CABIN FIRE. THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT LAS VEGAS, NEVADA, WHERE THEY HAD JUST BEEN MARRIED. PRIOR TO REACHING THE INTENDED AIRPORT, SHE STATED THE FIRE ORIGINATED IN THE OVERHEAD LIGHT CONSOLE WHICH HOUSES 2 RHEOSTATS AND A LIGHT SWITCH. THE FIRE BEGAN TO BURN THE HEADLINER AND PLASTIC CONSOLE. THE BURNING PLASTIC WAS DRIPPING ONTO THEIR BODIES. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL NEAR THE RUNWAY IN THE DIRT AND WAS DESTROYED. THE CABIN FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT. A DUPLICATE CONSOLE WAS TESTED. WHEN THE DOOR POST LIGHT WAS SHORTED, THE LIGHTING RHEOSTAT IN THE CONSOLE REACHED IN EXCESS OF 1425 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT A CIRCUIT LOAD 6 AMPS MAXIMUM. THE CIRCUIT IS PROTECTED BY A 10 AMP BREAKER. THE OVERHEAD CABIN PLASTIC MATERIAL WAS FOUND TO READILY BURN.

Probable Cause: 1) A SHORT CIRCUIT, 2) ELECTRICAL OVERLOAD WHICH IGNITED THE CABIN INTERIOR, 3) INADEQUATE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT PROTECTION, AND 4) INSUFFICIENT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DESIGN STANDARDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA386