Incident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N2118P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131593

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Brian Beamer
Registration: N2118P
MSN: 23-709
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE GEAR AND FLAPS DURING A GO-AROUND RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN A PA-23.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22588