Accident Earthstar Thunder Gull J Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131611

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:11:25
Type:Earthstar Thunder Gull J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Margarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Margarita, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING A FLIGHT TEST OF AN UNREGISTERED, HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING MARKETED AS AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WITH AN EXCEPTION OF THE ULTRALIGHT REGULATIONS GRANTED TO THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHILE THE PASSENGER WAS FILMING THE EVENT FROM THE REAR SEAT. DURING THE PULL-UP PORTION OF AN IMMELMAN MANEUVER, THE LEFT WING FAILED AND FOLDED UPWARDS. THE PILOT DEPLOYED A BALLISTIC PARACHUTE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLNE'S DESCENT. AS THE PARACHUTE DEPLOYED, IT BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE ENGINE PROPELLER AND WAS DAMAGED AND ONLY PARTIALLY INFLATED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE GROUND AT ABOUT 50 MPH. THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT DID NOT QUALIFY FOR THE CONDITIONS OF THE ULTRALIGHT
REGULATION EXEMPTION, AND THE VEHICLE IS CONSIDERED TO BE AN AIRPLANE.

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE WING SPAR WHEN THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE WAS EXCEEDED BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INADEQUATE AIRFRAME DESIGN AND AN ABRUPT MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X17916