Accident Friling AMTR N12JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131613

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Friling AMTR
Owner/operator:Lenehan, John J.
Registration: N12JF
MSN: CB-2
Total airframe hrs:966 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Land O' Lakes, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Growers Corner, FL
Destination airport:Tarpon Springs, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLYING THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE NEAR A THUNDERSTORM AND LOST CONTROL IN FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION OF THE PILOT TO FLY NEAR THUNDERSTORMS AND THEIR ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA206