Accident Cessna 152 N4608Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131635

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School, Inc
Registration: N4608Q
MSN: 15285041
Total airframe hrs:4348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled & entered a spin (500 ft agl) as the student pilot applied 'excessive left rudder' during a practice emergency landing. The flight instructor performed the emergency spin recovery procedures & stopped the spin at low altitude. The airplane struck a tree, impacted an embankment, and burst into flames. The instructor reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft. In the student's opinion, the accident could have been prevented with 'proper maintenance.' He reported that the controls 'froze up.' All flight controls were accounted for at the accident site. Flight control continuity was established from the primary flight control surfaces to their respective cockpit controls. All cockpit flap controls and indicators were destroyed. Due to impact damage, flap cable continuity could not be established. Examination of the right flap drive indicated that the flaps were up. A review of the maintenance records revealed no open aircraft discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA138

Location