Accident Cessna 150E N2582J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131655

Date:Friday 22 November 1991
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Svc., Inc.
Registration: N2582J
MSN: 17263875
Total airframe hrs:2738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT ON THE PART OF BOTH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT AS WELL AS THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SUN GLARE AND THE OTHER PILOT'S LACK OF LANDING/STROBE LIGHT USAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA022

Location