Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131661

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Air Lakes Aero Inc.
Registration: N52762
MSN: 177RG1266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:C32
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE FACT THAT BOTH PILOTS DID NOT MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION FROM EACH OTHER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR BOTH PILOTS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X18555