Accident Cessna 172P N5337K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131663

Date:Monday 4 November 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sedona Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N5337K
MSN: 17274070
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE FOR A BFR. HE PERFORMED A SERIES OF MANEUVERS INCLUDING SLOW FLIGHT, VOR TRACKING, STEEP TURNS AND UNUSUAL ATTITUDES. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD TRANSITIONED FROM A LEFT TO A RIGHT 15 DEGREE BANK TURN. THEN, WHILE 'TRYING TO MAINTAIN A STANDARD RATE TURN', THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA039

Location