Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N5128Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131670

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Cris E. Nicholson
Registration: N5128Y
MSN: L0-405
Engine model:Lycoming GSIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED AND HE OBSERVED A FIRE WARNING LIGHT AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN, THE RIGHT ENGINE THEN BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. HE THEN RESTARTED THE LEFT ENGINE BUT NEITHER DEVELOPED ENOUGH POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND STRUCK A VEHICLE AND A FIRE ERUPTED. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED A CROSSTHREADED FUEL NOZZLE FITTING AND SOOT PATTERNS AFT OF IT. NO CAUSE FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE WAS FOUND. NO EVIDENCE OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WORK BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON WHO CROSSTHREADED A FUEL NOZZLE INJECTOR FITTING WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO LEAK ON THE EXHAUST SYSTEM INITIATING A FIRE. NO REASON FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE NOT TO DEVELOP FULL POWER WAS FOUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA151

Location